Last updated: Dec. 10, 2018

AP Top 25 Poll

RANKSCHOOLRECORDPOINTSPREVIOUS
1Kansas (57)8-015832
2Duke (4)9-114543
3Tennessee (1)7-114217
4Gonzaga (1)9-114121
5Michigan (1)10-013985
6Virginia (1)9-013844
7Nevada10-012836
8Auburn8-111518
9Michigan State8-2106610
10Florida State8-199111
11Texas Tech8-091413
12North Carolina7-289014
13Virginia Tech8-183315
14Buffalo9-066417
15Ohio State8-162119
16Wisconsin8-259912
17Villanova8-253221
18Mississippi State8-144122
19Kentucky7-23859
20Arizona State7-135120
21Marquette8-2281NR
22Iowa7-220818
23Furman10-018925
24Houston8-0173NR
25Indiana8-2118NR
25Syracuse7-2118NR
25Kansas State6-211816

Others receiving votes: Nebraska (115), Maryland (105), Oklahoma (82), Cincinnati (73), St. John's (57), Purdue (40), NC State (26), Iowa State (19), TCU (13), San Francisco (5), UCLA (3), Minnesota (2), Butler (2), NJIT (1), Seton Hall (1), Davidson (1), Florida (1), Texas (1)

Coaches Top 25 Poll

RANKSCHOOLRECORDPOINTSPREVIOUS
1Kansas (26)8-07912
2Duke (1)9-17113
3Virginia (1)9-07104
4Tennessee7-16967
5Michigan (3)10-06945
6Gonzaga (1)9-16931
7Nevada10-06056
8Auburn8-15499
9Michigan State8-253810
10Florida State8-147211
11Texas Tech8-046313
12North Carolina7-244612
13Virginia Tech8-142714
14Ohio State8-135017
15Buffalo9-030618
16Villanova8-223821
17Mississippi State8-123422
18Kentucky7-22268
19Wisconsin8-220616
20Arizona State7-114920
21Iowa7-211219
22Houston8-0102NR
23Maryland8-28723
24Kansas State6-28215
25Nebraska8-27925

Others receiving votes: Marquette (66), Cincinnati (51), St. John's (48), Furman (47), Purdue (45), Indiana (42), Syracuse (36), Oklahoma (27), TCU (14), UCLA (13), Iowa State (11), NC State (7), North Texas (7), UCF (7), Creighton (6), Florida (4), Arizona (2), Texas (1)